[PHOTO CREDIT: iStock / jaouad.K]
[…] A subsequent search of her purse revealed methadone pills in her possession. After being handcuffed, appellant resisted. These new law violations served as the grounds for a violation of probation. Appellant pled no contest to the charges, reserving the right to appeal the denial of the motion to suppress.
At the suppression hearing, the court correctly concluded that appellant’s arrest for obstruction by disguise was illegal because she was neither under arrest nor subject to a lawful detention when she gave the false name and birth date to the officer. See § 901.36(1), Fla. Stat. (2009) (stating “[i]t is unlawful for a person who has been arrested or lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer to give a false name, or otherwise falsely identify . . . herself in any way, to the law enforcement officer . . . .”); Dubois v. State, 932 So. 2d 298 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2006). The court dismissed this charge.
Opinion excerpt from Faith v. State, 45 So.3d 932 (Fla. 1st DCA, 2010)
So, listen.